HaG@HaG

Discussion about Rocks'n'Diamonds, Boulder Dash, Supaplex, Emerald Mine and any other BD hybrid.

Moderators: Flumminator, Zomis

HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Update rndTest to version 3.3.1.2.
Sorry file is to large ..
Use:
https://www.deepthougth.de/

Warning: Take this link, don't correct the typo.
And the answer is ... 42 !
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Update it to latest version 4.3.4.0
Only MouseMode supported: MouseMode = 1 is to play sokoban.
See Screenshot 8)
You can find it on http://www.arthurdent.de

start it with: rndtest -mousemode 1

Happy new year.
And the answer is ... 42 !
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Border bug fixed. New version uploaded.
You can find it on http://www.arthurdent.de
Happy new year.
And the answer is ... 42 !
filbo
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 10:06 am

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by filbo »

Hi -- I've downloaded this and did some diff'ing, but, really -- is there a comprehensive list of What's Different, somewhere? I see mouse mode added (but apparently some other control logic removed -- I think you haven't integrated some of Holger's newer control stuff e.g. from Android?); some Sokoban stuff; not sure what else.

I read through the thread here but didn't get much of an integrated sense of what's in this...
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Hi, I added only my "mousemode" (from scratch with Holger's version 4.3.4.0), and some code to compile with VS2019.
All other things like transparent zip support aso. are not added.
As far as I see (check differences of source again) nothing is removed. It's not my intention to change normal game playing.
The behavior should be like before (without mousemode given), but I can not guarantee that it works on Android.Have no device to test this.

Copy "rndTest.exe" to the RND-folder where "rocksndiamonds.exe" exists.
To start with mousemode use a command box.
Here a discription of the mousemode (mainly used).

> rndTest -mousemode 1

Left mouse button is run to empty location or play sokoban
Right mouse button is run to every location empty, diggable, moveable,collectable (switchable)
Useable to play Sokoban levels!
Click on a lamp then click on the destination for the lamp.
Like Sokoban-Magic. It's really a new experience!

The way for the player is calculated (left mouse = whole level) (right mouse = only screen)
Can be used to run through a maze.

> rndTest -mousemode 49

Here you can define a "learn sequence" with automatic autopause after a learn sequence.
You can toggle automatic pause after learn with key "N" on the keyboard.
Automatic pause should be on at beginning, but this seems not working yet. :roll: So press <Space> to bring game in pause mode.
Define your learn sequence. Press space to release.
With middle mouse button you can repeat the last learn sequence (press space before).
Mode 49 is the best mode for playing RND with learn sequences.

-> Please tell me where you see removed logic or any other errors.
-> 10 levels are included to test the mousemode

If "mousemode" is set, I think Holger's TouchControls or FollowMouse are not working. Don't want to change or combine this with my mousemode.
Too high risk to change this here. Please set TouchControls to "OFF" if you use the mousemode.

Full description attached.

Best regards
Attachments
README_mousemode.txt
All options
(3.22 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
Last edited by HerzAusGold on Wed Jan 04, 2023 11:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
And the answer is ... 42 !
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Only test mousemode=1 and mousemode=49.
Maybe the other modes don't work like intended.
Apologize for this.
Hm.. the working code for version 3.2.5 is too far away ..
Holger's changes (touch and mouse) appear to be doing this.
Think of it as a concept .. I'm working on it.
And the answer is ... 42 !
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Hi,
MiddleMouse Button handling fixed. Now it work's so far ( I think ).
you can find it on http://www.arthurdent.de
-> rndTest-4.3.4.0-tc4

I added "rndTest-3.2.5" where all features are included.
With many levels from "BD4" and "Boulderdösh" (a german clone).
And a menu to define the MouseMode (key in the number and press <Return>)

Here again a description for the learn mode:

> rndTest -mousemode 49

Here you can define a "learn sequence" with automatic autopause after a learn sequence.
You can toggle automatic pause after learn with key "N" on the keyboard.
Automatic pause should be on at beginning, but this seems not working yet. :roll: So press <Space> to bring game in pause mode.

How to use:
Define your learn sequence. Press space to release. Pause is set afterwards automatically.
Run to the next location, where you want to execute the learn sequence -OR- Press Middle Mouse button to execute again.
With middle mouse button you can "load+run" the last learn sequence.
Mode 49 is the best mode for playing RND with learn sequences.
And the answer is ... 42 !
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Hi,
MiddleMouse Button handling really fixed. Now it work's ( I think ).
you can find it on http://www.arthurdent.de
-> rndTest-4.3.4.0-tc5
And the answer is ... 42 !
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Hi,
Automatic pause is now on at beginning,
Add setup menu for RndTest. Key in mode and press <Return>. (no need to start from console anymore)
you can find it on http://www.arthurdent.de
-> rndTest-4.3.4.0-tc6

How to define learn sequence (mode=49):
click with left mouse to move to location.
right mouse to snap to location (where the mouse is)
right mouse on the player to drop inventory (e.g. dynamite)
left mouse on the player insert a delay for the player of 8 frames (only usefull with learn sequences)

After defined the learn sequence, release pause. Player walk the learned steps. Automatically switch to pause at end.
And the answer is ... 42 !
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Hi,
Some BD-Levels now included from various author's.

RndTest is now with native loader for BD-level-files.
Support Atari and BD64 files in nibble format.
Intermissions are also playable.

I add about 1800 levels...(more than 10000 level's avail)

Add BD native loader, BDCFF loader and BD4 native loader. 8)

BDCFF (BoulderDash Common File Format) - one LevelSet from Peter Liepa included.

Maybe not all level's are fully playable - reason are some additional features in BD4/Boulderdösh (like "EarthQuake").
@Holger: Is it possible to define a CE which do such an effect?

BDVIEW.EXE (Viewer for BD-Levels) is also included.
Usage (in CommandBox): bdview.exe <filename>

"mouse.conf" and "bdcff.conf" included.

you can find it on http://www.arthurdent.de
-> rndTest-4.3.4.0-rc8 (release candidate, immediately playable)
And the answer is ... 42 !
User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3843
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by Holger »

That sounds interesting! Maybe I could at least add your BD level loading code to R'n'D! :)

That reminds me again that I wanted to add a native BD game engine to R'n'D, since decades... :lol:
Maybe not all level's are fully playable - reason are some additional features in BD4/Boulderdösh (like "EarthQuake").
@Holger: Is it possible to define a CE which do such an effect?
Yes, that could indeed be possible! Question: Are you able to manually construct such a CE that has these additional features and works as it should? Then it would be possible to modfify the native level loaders for these games to map that special element to that CE instead of the element it uses now, set the flag to use a level template and just add a level template that defines that CE! Something similar already exists for loading Sokoban levels from XSB files, replacing a number of Sokoban elements to specially crafted CEs to pimp the appearance and functionality of these levels. Have a look at Jürgen Bonhagen's Sokoban level sets to see how it works!
HerzAusGold
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HaG@HaG

Post by HerzAusGold »

Question: Are you able to manually construct such a CE that has these additional features and works as it should?
I doubt that I am able to do this. I think the EarthQuake is not often used, because the BoulderDäsh-Author described it as not fully functional.

All levels that I included from "BoulderDäsh" are created with C64 level editor - so this levels should playable.
There are many other Levels in "xxx.game" Files, which can't read in at the moment.
In this packed game file there can be new elements.
Elementlist from Helpfile (on aminet.net -> boulderfull.lha):
- Ground (dirt) - Ground fake
- Space - Space fake
- Diamond - Stone
- Egg (like nut?)
- Metal - Metal fake
- Wall - Magic Wall
- growing Wall (left/right) - growing Wall (up/down)
- Water - Slime
- Butterfly - Firefly
- Stonie (like stone but can be wake up)
- Rockford - Rockford Twin
- Entry In - Exit Out
- Out blinking - Out Fake
- User Block - Gravitation Arrow
- Space Background
- Ghost - Diamond Ghost
Detailed description is available.

I will rather work on reading in this ".game"-files.
And the answer is ... 42 !
Post Reply