How does R&D choose a default level set?

Stuck at a level? Need help with R'n'D or anything R'n'D related? Post here!

Moderators: Flumminator, Zomis

Post Reply
User avatar
Lee Brewer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:53 am
Contact:

How does R&D choose a default level set?

Post by Lee Brewer » Sat Nov 23, 2013 1:13 am

How do I get R^D to load my level set as the default set?

Before my recent upgrading whenever I started R&D it would automatically be in the set I last stopped playing - and at that level.

Now it always defaults to a tutorial level. I moved the tutorial levels folder out and R&D now defaults to "Boulderdash."
Lee

WWII was fought against fascism, communism, and socialism - so what happened? "Sorry" to vets just does not cover it.

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3133
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How does R&D choose a default level set?

Post by Holger » Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:42 pm

The default level set loaded by R'n'D after starting up is the last set that was loaded/played by R'n'D. Therefore, if the last level set you played was your own level set, it will be automatically the default level set loaded by R'n'D after starting.

If the last loaded level set can not be found, R'n'D makes a fall-back to the first level set in the level set structure; this is usually the first tutorial level set in a default R'n'D installation. (If this set cannot be found -- for example, because it was removed like in your case --, the game loads the next available level set, which would then be the "Boulderdash" level set.)

To see which level set R'n'D tries to load after starting, have a look at the file "Documents/Rocks'n'Diamonds/levelsetup.conf" in your personal home directory. If things do not behave as expected, also have a look at the R'n'D error log file "stderr.txt" (in the same directory).

Please use the new version 3.3.1.2 for testing! (Attention: This version is different from the pre-release version I've pointed you to by mail, so be sure to re-download it!)

User avatar
Lee Brewer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:53 am
Contact:

Re: How does R&D choose a default level set?

Post by Lee Brewer » Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:38 pm

Thanks for the new versions being posted!

Downloaded - installed - ran - it loaded Niko Boehms tutorials.

I loaded my levels - played first - died - quit R&D.

Loaded R&D - it loaded Nik Boehm's Tutorials again!

Looked for stdrr.txt - all hidden files visible (just in case) - cannot find the file! It is not in the main folder, the main level folder, or in any of the subfolders in the level folder.

Here is the level info.conf from my subfolder in the level menu:

file_identifier: ROCKSNDIAMONDS_LEVELINFO_FILE_VERSION_3.2.6
name: Lee's Levels -98

author: Lee Brewer - modified Alan Bond's BD2K3
sort_priority: 800
levels: 100
first_level: 1
readonly: False
handicap: False

I do not actually know which level set I copied/modified this from. It was not made from scratch.

Before when upgrading to newer versions this problem of not reloading the last played level never came up. It started when I got Mavericks. All I did was copy my level set into the version you sent me and this problem came up.
Lee

WWII was fought against fascism, communism, and socialism - so what happened? "Sorry" to vets just does not cover it.

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3133
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How does R&D choose a default level set?

Post by Holger » Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:04 pm

The files to check -- "stderr.txt" and "levelsetup.conf" -- are not created in the game's program/installation directory, but in the game's documents/runtime directory, which is "/Users/<your-username>/Documents/Rocks'n'Diamonds/". Please find the files there and copy+paste their contents after you have quit playing your level set in R'n'D. Then we can have a look what might have gone wrong.

User avatar
Lee Brewer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:53 am
Contact:

Re: How does R&D choose a default level set?

Post by Lee Brewer » Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:06 am

Sorry for being dense... again... I SHOULD have known/seen this - thanks for your patience with a medicated forum member!

Anyway stderr.txt:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
rocksndiamonds: warning: error found in config file:
rocksndiamonds: - config file: '/Users/leebrewer/Games/Rocks'n'Diamonds 3.3.1.2/levels/Lee's Levels -98 /graphics/graphicsinfo.conf'
rocksndiamonds: - config token: 'custom_82'
rocksndiamonds: - image file: '/Users/leebrewer/Games/Rocks'n'Diamonds 3.3.1.2/levels/Lee's Levels -98 /graphics/L-Blinking_Arrows_animGold.pcx'
rocksndiamonds: error: first animation frame out of bounds (0, 64) [256, 32]
rocksndiamonds: custom graphic rejected for this element/action
rocksndiamonds: fallback done to 'char_exclam' for this graphic
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
rocksndiamonds: warning: error found in config file:
rocksndiamonds: - config file: '/Users/leebrewer/Games/Rocks'n'Diamonds 3.3.1.2/levels/Lee's Levels -98 /graphics/graphicsinfo.conf'
rocksndiamonds: - config token: 'custom_83'
rocksndiamonds: - image file: '/Users/leebrewer/Games/Rocks'n'Diamonds 3.3.1.2/levels/Lee's Levels -98 /graphics/L-Blinking_Arrows_animGold.pcx'
rocksndiamonds: error: first animation frame out of bounds (0, 128) [256, 32]
rocksndiamonds: custom graphic rejected for this element/action
rocksndiamonds: fallback done to 'char_exclam' for this graphic
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
rocksndiamonds: warning: error found in config file:
rocksndiamonds: - config file: '/Users/leebrewer/Games/Rocks'n'Diamonds 3.3.1.2/levels/Lee's Levels -98 /graphics/graphicsinfo.conf'
rocksndiamonds: - config token: 'custom_84'
rocksndiamonds: - image file: '/Users/leebrewer/Games/Rocks'n'Diamonds 3.3.1.2/levels/Lee's Levels -98 /graphics/L-Blinking_Arrows_animGold.pcx'
rocksndiamonds: error: first animation frame out of bounds (0, 192) [256, 32]
rocksndiamonds: custom graphic rejected for this element/action
rocksndiamonds: fallback done to 'char_exclam' for this graphic
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I understand the error - just don't remember where to go to fix the numbers in the parenthesis - will poke around

Levelsetup.conf:
****************************
file_identifier: ROCKSNDIAMONDS_LEVELSETUP_FILE_VERSION_3.3

last_level_series: Lee's Levels -98

****************************

This is after renaming the old folder in the documents folder and then running R&D, loading my levels, playing, quitting/shutting down R&D.loading again (and the program does not go back to my levels).
Lee

WWII was fought against fascism, communism, and socialism - so what happened? "Sorry" to vets just does not cover it.

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3133
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How does R&D choose a default level set?

Post by Holger » Tue Nov 26, 2013 8:30 am

Hi Lee, no problem. :-)

About "stderr.txt": Nothing suspicious in there (besides three non-critical errors/warnings about artwork).

The file "levelsetup.conf" also look OK to me. Hmmm... Could you try the following, please?: Start R'n'D, select the level set "Classic Original Games -> Supaplex", quit the game and restart it. Does it load the "Supaplex" set now, or does it fall back to one of the tutorial level sets again? (This is just to test if this is a problem triggered by your level set somehow, or if this is some sort of general problem.)

User avatar
Lee Brewer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:53 am
Contact:

Re: How does R&D choose a default level set?

Post by Lee Brewer » Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:07 pm

Done - it worked like it should have.

Which means that its in my level set.

The weird thing is that everything was fine in the last version while running Snow Leopard.

Of course there may be one other thing to take into account. Remember you told me how that one cartoon anim (Bugs Bunny) was messed up even though it checked out? The graphics program I am running is Windows only, so I use VMware Fusion to run the program. I have to wonder if its not some sort of VMWare Fusion/Windows mess? As VMWare Fusion kept updating their program, it started giving me more troubles in crashing Windows and also in the time it took to load. The first version literally loaded Windows XP in 6 seconds (shocked me to - it was funny listening to the little "tune" from Windows go by so fast!). Not it takes at least a half minute to a minute and has trouble with some of its basic functions (yes - even the Mavericks compatible version).

BTW - when I got that error from the graphics file - do you think it might be like that anim was? Is the error just telling me the graphic is not the right size?

I checked it out and the graphic consists of eight 32X32 cells (four sets of 2 cells to provide for four two-frame animations). The fist set (2 frames of the total graphic) work fine. So I am another glitch as above?
Lee

WWII was fought against fascism, communism, and socialism - so what happened? "Sorry" to vets just does not cover it.

Post Reply