Level backgrounds

Got a cool idea that should be in R'n'D? Let's hear it!

Moderators: Zomis, Flumminator

Tomi
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Slovakia

Level backgrounds

Post by Tomi » Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:08 am

Level backgrounds are a thing that can't be done very good with CEs but could look very cool. For examples, see some boulderdash clones at http://www.firststarsoftware.com/boulderdash.htm .

User avatar
Martijn
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:54 am
Location: the Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Post by Martijn » Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:03 pm

This was a discussion on the old forum I guess. If I'm right, it's on Holger's TODO list...
Visit my Boulder Dash website at:
http://www.bd-fans.com

Watch my avatar! That orange little thing is Murphy, the Supaplex star!

User avatar
Alan
Posts: 661
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 7:48 pm

Post by Alan » Thu Nov 03, 2005 11:10 am

Yeah we talked about this already. You should check out the old forum...

Level backdrops are kind of a double edged sword for me,

One the one hand they add great depth (if they scroll slower than the main scroller which isn't going to happen in RnD), plus you can really set the theme with them.

But then I'd have to stop antialiasing all my 3D output for graphics (since they wouldn't be rendered on black). Un-AA 3D looks bad and AA graphics displayed over different coloured backdrops also look bad (See Rockford walking over something in BD2K3)

So I'm not bothered about them.

Tomi
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Tomi » Tue Nov 08, 2005 7:14 pm

> Yeah we talked about this already. You should check out the old forum...
Huh? Is it still accessible? How?

> But then I'd have to stop antialiasing all my 3D output for graphics
Gee, you're right, background would look very strange in BD2K3... :(

But most levelsets that I've tried to create until now always needed some not-yet-implemented feature, and backgrounds are one of them... (oh no, I've already forgot what did I want them for, but still great idea)

User avatar
Martijn
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:54 am
Location: the Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Post by Martijn » Tue Nov 08, 2005 10:39 pm

[quote="Tomi"]> Yeah we talked about this already. You should check out the old forum...
Huh? Is it still accessible? How?[quote]
No, unfortunately not. The old forum was suddenly removed by the forum host. That's why this forum is settled on Holger's own server.

But there's still a backup somewhere around (I can remember it was posted somewhere on this forum by bojster, if I'm right).
Visit my Boulder Dash website at:
http://www.bd-fans.com

Watch my avatar! That orange little thing is Murphy, the Supaplex star!

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3231
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger » Wed Nov 09, 2005 1:38 am

> But there's still a backup somewhere around (I can remember it was
> posted somewhere on this forum by bojster, if I'm right).

These were only some links to the Google cached pages, I think.

As far as I can see, the old forum is lost forever -- I don't have a copy of it either, unfortunately.

The forum hosters just deleted the whole old forum without any warning. (The forum hoster was "Proboards.com", so be very careful if you use this provider to host your forum... :-( )

User avatar
Mark
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Pensacola FL

Post by Mark » Wed Nov 09, 2005 6:16 pm

If you played Spider Web's SUBTERRA game, the background concept is't that hard. In Spider Web's game, you would use a "background" element to apply a picture in the background. It has mountains, space and some swirls and what not... The point is that, it would be possible for R&D to load an image and use it for a group element. This group element would work in order so that when you play, you could see the picture wherever you placed this special group element. In SUBTERRA, if I remember correctly, it was a watermarked background. So, if you moved, the picture
would always go with you. Its interesting.
The Emerald King

Tomi
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Tomi » Wed Nov 09, 2005 6:21 pm

The problem with CE/GE background in R'n'D is that
a) even if it's walkable over, other moving objects have to dig through the background,
b) even if you set empty space graphics or use any other tricks, they have black square around them.

User avatar
Alan
Posts: 661
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 7:48 pm

Post by Alan » Wed Nov 09, 2005 10:07 pm

Ah no...I ment the old-old forum ;-) It's still up and running!

http://pub58.ezboard.com/brocksanddiamonds

asiekierka_notlogged

Trick.

Post by asiekierka_notlogged » Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:48 pm

If Holger create the option in graphicsinfo to set the transparent color the it will be really possible :-)

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3231
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger » Tue Nov 15, 2005 12:12 am

Sorry, but no, it won't. It's definitely impossible without some game/graphics engine modifications. (And defining the transparent color seems pointless to me.)

Besides that, Alan already said most if not all about this "double edged sword", although it is indeed a nice idea. But you either need alpha channel transparency or real "pixel art" levels to make use of it.

User avatar
Martijn
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:54 am
Location: the Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Post by Martijn » Tue Nov 15, 2005 4:43 pm

I pasted a little image in the black main part of Rocksscreen.pcx, but it's shown black in the game. I'd say, this is a way to still have a background in the levels, but it doesn't work.

Could anyone explain me why the background picture is not visible in the game? It still reads that part of the rocksscreen.pcx as black, while there is a picture in it.
Visit my Boulder Dash website at:
http://www.bd-fans.com

Watch my avatar! That orange little thing is Murphy, the Supaplex star!

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3231
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger » Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:52 pm

The answer is simple: Only the border is used from "RocksScreen.pcx". The middle part is always replaced with a black rectangle (or, to be more precise, is overwritten by the playfield tiles, which are drawn as solid rectangles.)

As mentioned, the game/graphics engine does not support transparency.

asiekierka_notlogged

???

Post by asiekierka_notlogged » Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:17 am

But in Maze Solver on the P1 Solved the Murphy not have black rectangle, it be "transparent on it"
This is the bug or what?

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3231
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger » Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:47 am

Yes, the current few cases of transparency (like placing dynamite) are bugs, but I won't fix them... =;-)

Post Reply