[SOLVED] "sp_terminal.active.frames: 1" not working

Found a bug in R'n'D? Report it here!

Moderators: Flumminator, Zomis

Post Reply
User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2656
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

[SOLVED] "sp_terminal.active.frames: 1" not working

Post by Holger » Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:35 pm

The following bug was reported by user "Wirtualnosc":
My problem is with Supaplex terminals - in graphicsinfo, if you set sp_terminal.active.frames value to 1, then the assigned sprite won't show up correctly (instead, previous normal animation will just stop and freeze). Everything works fine with any greater value, though.

Funny thing though, this bug seems to show up only on RND engine. If you change that to Supaplex one in level settings, everything works fine.

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2656
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: "sp_terminal.active.frames: 1" not working

Post by Holger » Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:43 pm

I was able to reproduce this bug (and thanks for the very precise minimal level set you sent me that exactly reproduces the bug). (This bug also exists in the current version of R'n'D in the Git repo.)

I've already checked this in the code: The reason is that when activating the Supaplex Terminal, the element in the playfield matrix is updated, but not redrawn. Unfortunately, only animated game elements are redrawn each frame, while graphics from non-animated game elements are kept from the last frame. (R'n'D does not update the whole playfield each frame, but only updates changed and animated tiles (but not static, non-animated tiles), which does not happen in this case, probably because the default active Supaplex Terminal element is also animated, so the bug does not show up in this case.)

This bug should be easy to fix...

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2656
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: "sp_terminal.active.frames: 1" not working

Post by Holger » Sun Jan 03, 2016 1:04 pm

This bug is now fixed (in the R'n'D source code repository).

Thanks again for reporting this bug.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest