Page 1 of 1
[3.2.2 release] Main menu GUI not being destroyed properly
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:24 am
by GreaseMonkey
When I go into the editor and then either click on the "INFO" or "?" buttons (before testing), I can click where any of the two level-selection arrows from the main menu are, this happens:

Yep, the level-selection arrows and a preview appears from the main menu.
This might help:
screens.c, lines 707-714:
Code: Select all
else if (y == 3)
{
if (leveldir_current->readonly &&
!strEqual(setup.player_name, "Artsoft"))
Request("This level is read only !", REQ_CONFIRM);
game_status = GAME_MODE_EDITOR;
DrawLevelEd();
}
void DrawLevelEd() is found at editor.c, line 6721
unsigned int CloseDoor(unsigned int door_state) is found at tools.c, line 2610
void StartGameActions(boolean init_network_game, boolean record_tape, long random_seed) is found at game.c, line 9015
void InitGame() is found at game.c, line 1816
static void InitGameEngine() is found at game.c, line 1370 - I think this contains some code that may fix this bug. If that's not the case, then you'll need to cook up some code.
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:27 pm
by Zomis
Many welcomes to the forum, GreaseMonkey!
This bug is already known and has been fixed, but the new version with this bug fixed is not released yet. I hope it will be out very soon.
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:36 pm
by Daniel H.
Thanks anyway for the fix in the code, though.

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:59 pm
by Tomi
Code: Select all
!strEqual(setup.player_name, "Artsoft")
Why nobody told me?!

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:33 pm
by Zomis
Tomi wrote:Code: Select all
!strEqual(setup.player_name, "Artsoft")
Why nobody told me?!

I definetly agree. Although I probably won't use that "cheat". I don't feel any need to edit read-only levels.
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:10 pm
by HerzAusGold
Hm, maybe this cheat worked in older version, but in the latest - I believe - it dont work.
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:44 pm
by Zomis
HerzAusGold wrote:Hm, maybe this cheat worked in older version, but in the latest - I believe - it dont work.

You're right! I can't get it to work in 3.2.2! That's strange! I thought at first it was because of case-sensitivity, so I checked the case and I still don't know why it doesn't work.
Anyways, thanks GreaseMonkey for making us see that little code, all that's left is to find out why it doesn't work

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:25 pm
by user
Zomis wrote:I don't feel any need to edit read-only levels.
maybe 'shadowing' editable (eg. unsolvable) level copy in user tree isn't bad idea? for network playing can be used hash to verify (better hash of preprocessed level - not identical !== multiplayer-unplayable), or even post level to opponent(s), store it then (temporary) in special dir...
i know, complications... but better user experience.

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:16 pm
by Holger
> Why nobody told me?!
Well... It's a cheat. ;-)
It already exists in the very first version 0.9 of R'n'D, released in 1995... :-)
> > Hm, maybe this cheat worked in older version, but in the latest - I
> > believe - it dont work.
> You're right! I can't get it to work in 3.2.2! That's strange!
Strange indeed -- it works fine for me with 3.2.2. (Hint: You really have to write "Artsoft", not "artsoft"!)
> maybe 'shadowing' editable (eg. unsolvable) level copy in user tree isn't
> bad idea? for network playing can be used hash to verify (better hash of
> preprocessed level - not identical !== multiplayer-unplayable), or even
> post level to opponent(s), store it then (temporary) in special dir...
Very good ideas!
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:49 pm
by user
Holger wrote:Very good ideas!
Thanks
another... option (or reuse handicap) for netwok playing to allow subsequent players choosing next level, usefull esp. with mentioned level sharing, to avoid unnecessary file transfer and duplication cache level hashes