custom artwork

Stuck at a level? Need help with R'n'D or anything R'n'D related? Post here!

Moderators: Flumminator, Zomis

Post Reply
User avatar
Martijn
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:54 am
Location: the Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

custom artwork

Post by Martijn »

Hello,

Can someone tell me why my custom artwork doesn't work?

Download it here:

http://www.zomis.net/rnd/download.php?id=211

I used an existing artwork, it's only for the idea. I won't use this graphic.
Visit my Boulder Dash website at:
http://www.bd-fans.com

Watch my avatar! That orange little thing is Murphy, the Supaplex star!
Yoshi348
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:27 pm
Location: My own little world (California)

Post by Yoshi348 »

Oh, simple error. It should be "player_1", not "player1". With an underscore. (Heh... you can't exactly bold or underline an underscore...)

If you haven't already, you can run RnD with the option -e "print graphicsinfo.conf" to have it output the default graphicsinfo.conf values... it's quite a handy thing to have around. In Windows it ends up in stdout.txt; in other OS's I'd have no clue, hopefully it should be obvious.
richard
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 9:00 pm

Post by richard »

OK, here are all printouts of the .conf files.

http://de.geocities.com/richardkleber/downloads.html
File: Config Set
User avatar
Martijn
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:54 am
Location: the Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Post by Martijn »

Visit my Boulder Dash website at:
http://www.bd-fans.com

Watch my avatar! That orange little thing is Murphy, the Supaplex star!
richard
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 9:00 pm

Post by richard »

Code: Select all

player_1:                                JPlayer_down.pcx
player_1.xpos:                           0
player_1.ypos:                           0
player_1.frames:                         4
player_1_down:                           JPlayer_down.pcx
player_1_down.xpos:                      0
player_1_down.ypos:                      0
player_1_down.frames:                    4
player1_down.moving:                    vgachars.pcx
player1_down.moving.xpos:               0
player1_down.moving.ypos:               0
player1_down.moving.frames:             3
Hmmm... hmm... hm... "player1_" ?

That is the correct code:

Code: Select all

player_1:                                JPlayer_down.pcx
player_1.xpos:                           0
player_1.ypos:                           0
player_1.frames:                         4
player_1.down:                           JPlayer_down.pcx
player_1.down.xpos:                      0
player_1.down.ypos:                      0
player_1.down.frames:                    4
player_1.down.moving:                    vgachars.pcx
player_1.down.moving.xpos:               0
player_1.down.moving.ypos:               0
player_1.down.moving.frames:             3
User avatar
Martijn
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:54 am
Location: the Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Post by Martijn »

thanks richard...

strange... the animation exists of 4 images. But you have to make an image strip of 4 images + 1 empty image! A row of 5 when there are 4!
Visit my Boulder Dash website at:
http://www.bd-fans.com

Watch my avatar! That orange little thing is Murphy, the Supaplex star!
richard
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 9:00 pm

Post by richard »

Well, you gave no delay for these animations, and no anim_mode... that makes only bugs. If want to make only an element without animation, set frames to 1.

If you want to make animations, try this:

Code: Select all

sand: RocksElements.pcx
sand.xpos: 2
sand.ypos: 0
sand.frames: 2
sand.delay: 20
sand.anim_mode: random
There you can see the quicksand instead of the sand.

But that would not work as you want (or wouldn´t work at all):

Code: Select all

sand: RocksElements.pcx
sand.xpos: 2
sand.ypos: 0
sand.frames: 4
Post Reply