Page 1 of 1

[3.2.2 release] Main menu GUI not being destroyed properly

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:24 am
by GreaseMonkey
When I go into the editor and then either click on the "INFO" or "?" buttons (before testing), I can click where any of the two level-selection arrows from the main menu are, this happens:
Image
Yep, the level-selection arrows and a preview appears from the main menu.

This might help:

screens.c, lines 707-714:

Code: Select all

      else if (y == 3)
      {
	if (leveldir_current->readonly &&
	    !strEqual(setup.player_name, "Artsoft"))
	  Request("This level is read only !", REQ_CONFIRM);
	game_status = GAME_MODE_EDITOR;
	DrawLevelEd();
      }
void DrawLevelEd() is found at editor.c, line 6721

unsigned int CloseDoor(unsigned int door_state) is found at tools.c, line 2610

void StartGameActions(boolean init_network_game, boolean record_tape, long random_seed) is found at game.c, line 9015

void InitGame() is found at game.c, line 1816

static void InitGameEngine() is found at game.c, line 1370 - I think this contains some code that may fix this bug. If that's not the case, then you'll need to cook up some code.

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:27 pm
by Zomis
Many welcomes to the forum, GreaseMonkey!

This bug is already known and has been fixed, but the new version with this bug fixed is not released yet. I hope it will be out very soon.

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:36 pm
by Daniel H.
Thanks anyway for the fix in the code, though. :)

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:59 pm
by Tomi

Code: Select all

!strEqual(setup.player_name, "Artsoft")
Why nobody told me?! :-)

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:33 pm
by Zomis
Tomi wrote:

Code: Select all

!strEqual(setup.player_name, "Artsoft")
Why nobody told me?! :-)
I definetly agree. Although I probably won't use that "cheat". I don't feel any need to edit read-only levels.

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:10 pm
by HerzAusGold
Hm, maybe this cheat worked in older version, but in the latest - I believe - it dont work.

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:44 pm
by Zomis
HerzAusGold wrote:Hm, maybe this cheat worked in older version, but in the latest - I believe - it dont work.
:shock: You're right! I can't get it to work in 3.2.2! That's strange! I thought at first it was because of case-sensitivity, so I checked the case and I still don't know why it doesn't work.

Anyways, thanks GreaseMonkey for making us see that little code, all that's left is to find out why it doesn't work ;)

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:25 pm
by user
Zomis wrote:I don't feel any need to edit read-only levels.
maybe 'shadowing' editable (eg. unsolvable) level copy in user tree isn't bad idea? for network playing can be used hash to verify (better hash of preprocessed level - not identical !== multiplayer-unplayable), or even post level to opponent(s), store it then (temporary) in special dir...
i know, complications... but better user experience. ;)

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:16 pm
by Holger
> Why nobody told me?!

Well... It's a cheat. ;-)

It already exists in the very first version 0.9 of R'n'D, released in 1995... :-)

> > Hm, maybe this cheat worked in older version, but in the latest - I
> > believe - it dont work.
> You're right! I can't get it to work in 3.2.2! That's strange!

Strange indeed -- it works fine for me with 3.2.2. (Hint: You really have to write "Artsoft", not "artsoft"!)

> maybe 'shadowing' editable (eg. unsolvable) level copy in user tree isn't
> bad idea? for network playing can be used hash to verify (better hash of
> preprocessed level - not identical !== multiplayer-unplayable), or even
> post level to opponent(s), store it then (temporary) in special dir...

Very good ideas!

Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:49 pm
by user
Holger wrote:Very good ideas!
Thanks :)
another... option (or reuse handicap) for netwok playing to allow subsequent players choosing next level, usefull esp. with mentioned level sharing, to avoid unnecessary file transfer and duplication cache level hashes