Supaplex issue

Found a bug in R'n'D? Report it here!

Moderators: Zomis, Flumminator

Post Reply
Zomis
Posts: 1501
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:27 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Supaplex issue

Post by Zomis » Fri Sep 22, 2006 12:21 pm

I just received this in an email
Serge Matveev <serge@matveev.spb.ru> wrote:In the "Classic Supaplex" level set the level 77 us unsolvable. Bad
place is in the square room in the left upper place of the level. You can
check original solution (from the "supaplex homepage") to see this.

If I move merphy up and left, in R&D upper emerald falls first, in the
original supaplex, first falls the right rock. See screenshot

P.S. Sorry, my English is bad, I'm russian ;-)
--
<Serge Matveev (home) - ICQ:3575357>
Screenshot: http://www.zomis.net/rnd/download.php?id=561

For some reason, this was placed in my "Junk e-mail" folder, probably because of the russian e-mail address, but it doesn't seem like spam.

Note that I have no idea if this bug is already known or not.

User avatar
bojster
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by bojster » Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:02 pm

Well, all but one Supaplex levels were solvable somewhere around RnD 3.1.x, but they are completely broken now. Almost none of my tapes works with the current levels, or maybe I just have the wrong levelset installed (recently I decided that my RnD directory is messy enough and I installed it from scratch, using all the levelset downloads from the official page; but IIRC there were two classic Supaplex levelsets and my tapes were recorded with that more compatible one, while the other one - that used to be distributed with RnD source [maybe still is] was very incompatible and lots of levels didn't work). Whew, that was quite a digression... well anyway, recently when I played some new contributions I noticed that some old Supaplex bugs are back, like the inability to enter the exit from beneath when the gravity is on (that's exatly the issue that used to make level 55 unsolvable, but it was fixed!). Weird stuff.

User avatar
bojster
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by bojster » Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:25 pm

Ok, I found the original (compatible) Supaplex levelset, I don't think it is in official distribution at all, it consists simply of levels.dat and homemade levelinfo.conf. But the tapes still don't work, at least not like they used to. Doesn't make much sense. Can somebody take my tapes from http://rnd.bojster.net/tapes/classic_supaplex/ (for levels distributed with RnD) and http://rnd.bojster.net/tapes/supaplex-test/ (for original levels) and do some tests? I'm not very proficient in running them automatically and checking them manually is pretty unhandy. All of these tapes were working ok at the time of their recording, which was around 3.1.x I believe (mid-2004 anyway).

Egres
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Supaplex issue

Post by Egres » Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:37 pm

Zomis wrote: For some reason, this was placed in my "Junk e-mail" folder, probably because of the russian e-mail address, but it doesn't seem like spam.
Note that I have no idea if this bug is already known or not.
Yes. This was my e-mail ;-)

Many old slution tapes didn't work with new release, so I checked shis issue in _original_ supaplex (from: http://www.elmerproductions.com/sp/)

Any oher levels from 1 to 102 (103 is my current level) are solvable.

You can get original supaplex and all solutions from URL above

P.S. Sorry, my English is terrible :-(

Daniel H.
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:13 pm
Location: USA

Post by Daniel H. » Tue Sep 26, 2006 8:46 pm

Welcome to the Rocks 'n' Diamonds Forum, Egres! :)

jmorgie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:33 pm

Actually solved it

Post by jmorgie » Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:05 am

As you all said, there is the enclosed room in the upper left that creates difficulties. I solved it by basically moving slowly, one position at a time letting the elements all fall into place before moving to the next one.

JM :D

Egres
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Egres » Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:53 am

2jmorgie: What the version of R&D are you used?

jmorgie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:33 pm

solving level

Post by jmorgie » Wed Oct 18, 2006 8:55 pm

version is 3.2.1 i think -- thats what flashed up when I load but I cant find the version no anywhere on any of the credit screens. I think I only downloaded it in the last couple of months, so its probably the latest.

JM

Daniel H.
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:13 pm
Location: USA

Re: solving level

Post by Daniel H. » Wed Oct 18, 2006 9:03 pm

jmorgie wrote:I think I only downloaded it in the last couple of months, so its probably the latest.
The latest version is 3.2.2, but it only came out a month and a half ago.

You can see which version you have by the name of the folder that Rocks'n'Diamonds is stored in.

User avatar
bojster
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by bojster » Wed Oct 18, 2006 9:28 pm

In windowed mode, version number is showed on the title bar.

Post Reply