"Replace Old Tape?" cannot accept "No"

Found a bug in R'n'D? Report it here!

Moderators: Flumminator, Zomis

Daniel H.
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:13 pm
Location: USA

"Replace Old Tape?" cannot accept "No"

Post by Daniel H. »

Bug Report: "Replace Old Tape?" cannot take "No" for an answer
  • Versions: This bug is new in 3.2.2.
    Bug Type: Tape System
    Example Level: (none provided)
    Location: Level Play
    Repaired: Yes
    Repair Released: Yes
    Repair Released In: 3.2.3
Comments:
When you press the "Save Tape" keyboard shortcut (F1 by default) and there is another tape already saved, the "Replace Old Tape?" prompt appears as it should.

However, the old snapshot is replaced regardless of whether you press "Yes" or "No."

I think that this is a bug, but I do not know for sure.
Last edited by Daniel H. on Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:39 pm, edited 5 times in total.
User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3368
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger »

After a quick look at the code I think you're right.

What a nasty bug! :-o
HerzAusGold
Posts: 326
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Post by HerzAusGold »

It seems that you can't append the tape for a "instant" loaded snapshot.
by pressing F2 = quick load the old tape is cleared.
And the answer is ... 42 !
User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3368
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger »

> It seems that you can't append the tape for a "instant" loaded snapshot.
> by pressing F2 = quick load the old tape is cleared.

So you effectively mean that the whole "F2 / quick tape loading and appending" thing does not work at all for you?!

I used this new feature countless times to finally record my "Zelda" solution tape -- under which exact circumstances does this bug show up on your system?
HerzAusGold
Posts: 326
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Post by HerzAusGold »

Ah. It's works.
It's only a little confusing, because the time of the tape switch to 00:00.
Pressing any direction key to move the player brings the right time back.
Snapshot is very usefull! Thanks
And the answer is ... 42 !
User avatar
Martijn
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:54 am
Location: the Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Post by Martijn »

But I see that the 'Replace old Tape?' message has totally disappeared when you've finished a level. Is that also because of this?
Visit my Boulder Dash website at:
http://www.bd-fans.com

Watch my avatar! That orange little thing is Murphy, the Supaplex star!
User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3368
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger »

> It's only a little confusing, because the time of the tape switch to 00:00.

Oops! So the tape recorder display does not get repainted! No wonder I missed this, as I developed all this stuff very quickly using Alan's Zelda, where the tape display is relatively dark... :-)

> Pressing any direction key to move the player brings the right time back.

Good to know. (I had a similar bug in 3.2.1 with the EM engine...)

Thanks for mentioning this bug! Will hopefully be fixed soon!
User avatar
Francesco
Posts: 577
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:22 pm
Location: Sardinia (Italy)
Contact:

Post by Francesco »

Since you have mentioned the redraw thing, it would be nice a complete refresh of the screen when you switch between fullscreen and normal mode while reloading. It happens that the screen gets completely black, and all single areas appear again only after they change someway...
Anyway, by the way, have fun!
Francesco
User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3368
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger »

> But I see that the 'Replace old Tape?' message has totally disappeared
> when you've finished a level. Is that also because of this?

Well, no -- you just have to press the "Space" key (or "Return") to continue. I thought it would be nice to be able to watch the level continue without the player (after the player entered the exit), but I already feared that this would cause more confusion than joy. ;-) :-(

I will change this somehow in the next version. Suggestions appreciated! :-)
User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3368
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger »

> It happens that the screen gets completely black, and all single areas
> appear again only after they change someway...

When does that happen? (What do you mean by "when reloading"?)

Never saw this, but this might behave differently on Linux and Windows (there are many places where the Windows version needs explicit redraws, while the Linux version automatically restores the screen from an internal window system backbuffer).

Please tell me where this happens, and I'll fix it! :-)
User avatar
Francesco
Posts: 577
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:22 pm
Location: Sardinia (Italy)
Contact:

Post by Francesco »

Just like I said above, it happens when you switch between windowed and fullscreen mode while you are reloading a tape. Here is where I should have been a bit more clear: while reloading at the faster speed. It doesn't happen when reloading at a slower speed (that is, one of those speeds where you see the gameplay).

More in detail, all the things that change during the reload (score, time, keys and so on) are redrawn, but the frame on the right that holds them is not redrawn. The map is redrawn when the reloading ends.
Anyway, by the way, have fun!
Francesco
User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3368
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Holger »

> However, the old snapshot is replaced regardless of whether you press
> "Yes" or "No."

Fixed!

> It's only a little confusing, because the time of the tape switch to 00:00.

Also fixed!

> it would be nice a complete refresh of the screen when you switch
> between fullscreen and normal mode while reloading. It happens that the
> screen gets completely black, and all single areas appear again only
> after they change someway...

And that one, too!

BTW: Thanks, Daniel, for your very precise bug reports! :)

And again:

---quoted---
> But I see that the 'Replace old Tape?' message has totally disappeared
> when you've finished a level. Is that also because of this?

Well, no -- you just have to press the "Space" key (or "Return") to continue. I thought it would be nice to be able to watch the level continue without the player (after the player entered the exit), but I already feared that this would cause more confusion than joy. ;-) :-(

I will change this somehow in the next version. Suggestions appreciated! :-)
---quoted---

This still seems confusing -- any idea to make it better?
HerzAusGold
Posts: 326
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:41 pm
Location: Germany

Post by HerzAusGold »

The implemented wait (key stroke) is more confusing - I think.
And sometimes you have to press "ESC" or "RETURN" or "SPACE" to switch to next level or play the level again.
Hm. "ESC" seems for - player died
"RETURN" for player won
But sometimes this follows no rule - maybe depending of the game mode RnD/EMC.
And the answer is ... 42 !
Daniel H.
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:13 pm
Location: USA

Post by Daniel H. »

I agree that the additional keystroke is more confusing. I think that it should be removed.

But it still would be nice to have a way to watch the game continue without the player... :?
User avatar
Francesco
Posts: 577
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:22 pm
Location: Sardinia (Italy)
Contact:

Post by Francesco »

Well, we could simply add a setup option to let the user choose the desired behaviour. Maybe leaving it turned off by default, so that new users won't stay stuck at the end of the first game ;)
Anyway, by the way, have fun!
Francesco
Post Reply