[SOLVED] version 4 editor

Found a bug in R'n'D? Report it here!

Moderators: Flumminator, Zomis

Post Reply
User avatar
Gavin
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:59 am
Location: Scotland

[SOLVED] version 4 editor

Post by Gavin » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:31 pm

Where have all the elements gone? In the list I only see the players, alphabet letters and the custom elements.

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: version 4 editor

Post by Holger » Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:19 pm

Very strange! Which version (platform) are you using? I've just tested the Linux version with and without my personal R'n'D directory (~/.rocksndiamonds), and everything looks like it expected.

Could you please check if the problem persists if you temporarily rename your personal R'n'D directory?

(BTW: But I've noticed that the CE graphics are all black (because the corresponding file "RocksCE.png" is all black), which looks like a bug in the packaging/build system. Version 4.0.0.1 is coming soon, I suspect... :-/ )

Update: Did the same test with the Windows version (tested on Windows 7), with the same result as above.

User avatar
Gavin
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:59 am
Location: Scotland

Re: version 4 editor

Post by Gavin » Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:49 pm

Windows version. I'm using Win 7 Pro

Still happens with personal level directory renamed

I took a video of what happens:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qyrfx9DpEFE

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: version 4 editor

Post by Holger » Wed Jan 04, 2017 7:25 pm

OK, that video was helpful to understand the issue.

This (what can be seen in the element list of the editor) is the result of the following setup entry in the file "setup.conf":

Code: Select all

editor.el_headlines:                    off
This value cannot be set anymore in recent R'n'D versions, and is set to "on" by default for all new R'n'D installations. So this problem should only occur if it was set to "off" with the last R'n'D version that allowed to modify it in the setup menu, or by manually modifying it in the setup config file.

Therefore, removing the personal R'n'D folder should force this value to be set to "on".

Could you please check the following?:

- remove/rename your personal R'n'D folder
- start R'n'D, go to the setup menu, leave it via "save & exit", and quit R'n'D
- go to your (newly created) personal R'n'D folder, and check the following two things:
* file "setup.conf": which value is stored for the token "editor.el_headlines"?
* file "stderr.txt": check that it contains the following warning:

Code: Select all

rocksndiamonds: warning: cannot open configuration file '<your-personal-rnd-folder>/setup.conf'
rocksndiamonds: warning: using default setup values
(This warning won't appear in subsequent invocations of R'n'D, as the file "setup.conf" was created in the last run.)

If there is no such warning, or "editor.el_headlines" is saved as "off", something is terribly going wrong here, and we have to further investigate. :-|

User avatar
Gavin
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:59 am
Location: Scotland

Re: version 4 editor

Post by Gavin » Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:35 pm

editor.el_headlines: on (for newly created directory)
rocksndiamonds: warning: cannot open configuration file '<your-personal-rnd-folder>/setup.conf'
rocksndiamonds: warning: using default setup values
both appear.

I renamed my personal directory, and copied the setup.conf from the newly created personal directory into it. This fixed the issue.

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: version 4 editor

Post by Holger » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:22 pm

Where have all the elements gone? In the list I only see the players, alphabet letters and the custom elements.
I was finally able to reproduce this strange behaviour (that I've never had noticed before) on the Mac! :-o

All editor element options in the setup file that cannot be configured from the setup screen (anymore) were set to "off", with the exact same result you described!

I've now removed loading these settings from the config file, and set them statically to "on", which fixes the problem.

Thanks again for your bug report!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests