Online Multiplayer in Windows Does not Work

Found a bug in R'n'D? Report it here!

Moderators: Flumminator, Zomis

Post Reply
MateFizyChem
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 7:16 pm

Online Multiplayer in Windows Does not Work

Post by MateFizyChem » Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:34 pm

stderr.txt:

rocksndiamonds.exe: warning: cannot open configuration file 'C:\Users\no doxxing\Documents\Rocks'n'Diamonds\editorsetup.conf'
rocksndiamonds.exe: fatal error: cannot connect to network game server
rocksndiamonds.exe network server: client 1 (mfc) starts game [level 0 from leveldir 0 (classic_emerald_mine)]
rocksndiamonds.exe network server: resetting ServerFrameCounter to 0
rocksndiamonds.exe network client **: client 1 starts game [level 0 from level identifier 'classic_emerald_mine']

rocksndiamonds.exe network server: client 1 (mfc) pauses game
rocksndiamonds.exe network server: client 1 (mfc) continues game
rocksndiamonds.exe network client **: client 1 pauses game
rocksndiamonds.exe network server: client 1 (mfc) stops game [0]
rocksndiamonds.exe network client **: client 1 continues game
rocksndiamonds.exe network client **: client 1 stops game [0]
rocksndiamonds.exe network server: client 1 (mfc) pauses game
rocksndiamonds.exe network server: client 1 (mfc) continues game
rocksndiamonds.exe network client **: client 1 pauses game
rocksndiamonds.exe network client **: client 1 continues game


And when is the online multiplayer going to support the v6 internet protocols?

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2668
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Online Multiplayer in Windows Does not Work

Post by Holger » Fri Nov 11, 2016 9:20 am

How exactly did you start the game?

MateFizyChem
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: Online Multiplayer in Windows Does not Work

Post by MateFizyChem » Fri Nov 11, 2016 8:02 pm

I opened 2 command prompts,
then led them to the R'n'D folder.
I did rocksndiamonds.exe --network in the 1st prompt,
I chose the yellow player.
Then rocksndiamonds.exe --network (my internet protocol in version 4) in the 2nd prompt,
I chose the red player,
then the error came only in the window run from the 2nd prompt.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests