Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Found a bug in R'n'D? Report it here!

Moderators: Flumminator, Zomis

Post Reply
ZX-Dash
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:01 pm

Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Post by ZX-Dash » Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:47 am

Tried to solve impassable level, found some bug(s)

Looks like DISPLAYED data broken(real level data stay ok),
when use F2 to load checkpoint NOT 1st time since the start of the game

Then, the more you repeat loading, the more data broken and
at some point it gets into the stored data
by overwriting saves
? or even at simple saving but not all cases.

Tried test this at tutorial levels, behave even more buggy than classic.

attached some screens:
1.Loaded previously saved data (RnD game just launched or restarted).
Results: OK
(no screenshot, because it seems ok and does not matter and 3 attachments only, :?)

2.Loaded 2nd or more times.
Results: corrupted displayed data

3.Corrupted saved data or not properly loaded then saved (RnD game just launched or restarted)

4.Corrupted saved data or not properly loaded then saved (Loaded 2nd or more times)


Downloaded version 3.2.3 from bd-fans.
Looks like version 3.2.3 don't has this bug.

Unfortunately cant find another version(between these two) to test.
I will be grateful if you tell me where I can get other versions.

p.s.:
Another small bug detected: rarely enough, ENTER does same as ALT+ENTER
seems occurs when finished level and pressing ENTER some times to go for next level.

Some questions:
By the way, automatic level advancing is possible?
same question for automatic play next tape.
Attachments
2_82-(loaded-2-or-more-times)_results-corrupted-displayed-data.png
2.Loaded 2nd or more times.
Results: corrupted displayed data
2_82-(loaded-2-or-more-times)_results-corrupted-displayed-data.png (62.05 KiB) Viewed 5940 times
3_82-corrupted-saved-data-or-not-properly-loaded-then-saved_(rnd-game-just-launched-or-restarted).png
3.Corrupted saved data or not properly loaded then saved (RnD game just launched or restarted)
3_82-corrupted-saved-data-or-not-properly-loaded-then-saved_(rnd-game-just-launched-or-restarted).png (61.73 KiB) Viewed 5940 times
4_82-corrupted-saved-data-or-not-properly-loaded-then-saved_(loaded-2-or-more-times).png
4.Corrupted saved data or not properly loaded then saved (Loaded 2nd or more times)
4_82-corrupted-saved-data-or-not-properly-loaded-then-saved_(loaded-2-or-more-times).png (59.48 KiB) Viewed 5940 times

User avatar
Eizzoux
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:32 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Post by Eizzoux » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:36 pm

I found it earlier, but it's other situation.
Image
Camera focussing
Nothing in here...*

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2752
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Post by Holger » Fri Apr 11, 2014 8:19 am

Hello ZX-Dash, hello Eizzoux,

could you please describe the bug in a bit more detail? Which level did you play when you encountered the problem?

Eizzoux, as you mentioned in a PM that this bug does not appear in version 3.3.0.1: Could you please also check in which version of the game this bug was introduced? Is it already there in version 3.3.1.0 (after the long break; there were quite some changes in this version), or did it show up in one of the last minor releases (3.3.1.1 or 3.3.1.2)?

So far I haven't encountered this bug, so it would be best to have a step-by-step description on how to be able to reproduce this bug.

ZX-Dash
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:01 pm

Re: Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Post by ZX-Dash » Sat Apr 12, 2014 9:30 am

Holger wrote:could you please describe the bug in a bit more detail? Which level did you play when you encountered the problem?
I'll try...
As it turned out, many levels, but i think, maybe ones that have large sizes or complex structure.

1.
"Light" bug version.
example: loaded, failed, then loaded again = corrupted representation.

description what i mean by "light":
when you still can get properly displayed level data.
to get this - restart game then load checkpoint
(works only first time, next loads lead to incorrect displayed data)

For attached tape:
level 82 (classic_boulderdash),
1. start game (clear)
2. load by F2, run to left - seems all clear..
3. load 2nd time by F2, run to left - see artifacts

2.
"Hard" bug version.
It when you CANT get properly displayed level data, even if restart game for further load.
Can be obtained on couple of save/loads operations when trying to solve some maze

Newly tried to get bug... Done.
Started (rnd_tutorial_aaron_davidson), go for level 6,
0. do actions,
1. saved (by F1),
2. do actions,
3. failed,
4. loaded(by F2),
5. do actions,
6. saved (by F1),
7. do actions,
8. failed,
9. loaded(by F2).
Results on attached screen (and normal screen for comparison):
Seems like some saving(or loading) process sometimes doing something wrong.
Attachments
aaron_lvl_06_save_with_bug.png
aaron_lvl_06_save_with_bug
aaron_lvl_06_save_with_bug.png (36.07 KiB) Viewed 5919 times
aaron_lvl_06_save_without_bug.png
aaron_lvl_06_save_without_bug
aaron_lvl_06_save_without_bug.png (27.94 KiB) Viewed 5919 times
tapes(bugged).rar
(2.59 KiB) Downloaded 275 times
Last edited by ZX-Dash on Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Anonycat
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 4:45 am

Re: Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Post by Anonycat » Sat Apr 12, 2014 6:09 pm

I suspect it's the same bug as this, but in that case I was actually looking through the specific contents of the tape file.

ZX-Dash
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:01 pm

Re: Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Post by ZX-Dash » Sat May 17, 2014 8:19 am

Another variant of this bug

load,
fail,
load
result: rocks don't fall :)

but still dangerous to push some of them upward

tape attached,
animated gif:
Image



P.S.: some issues when posting this:
it says up to 2mb, and when i recorded 2mb file, then it says 256kib
grrr..
Attachments
Rocks'n'Diamonds  Post a reply _ 2mb.png
1st attachment fail
Rocks'n'Diamonds Post a reply _ 2mb.png (1.63 KiB) Viewed 5857 times
Rocks'n'Diamonds  Post a reply _ 256kb.png
2nd attachment fail
Rocks'n'Diamonds Post a reply _ 256kb.png (1.07 KiB) Viewed 5857 times
024.tape
CLASSIC SUPAPLEX LEVEL 24
(693 Bytes) Downloaded 291 times

ZX-Dash
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:01 pm

Re: Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Post by ZX-Dash » Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:54 am

Two ways to reduce the inconvenience of broken tiles bug.

1. Just move back a little, until broken tiles get off the screen
Then come again - now they are normal.
(video at 0:07-0:14, 0:56-1:05)

Unfortunately, in many levels is not possible to do it,
so the second solution:

2. Use quicksave, then immediately quickload, to clear tiles.
(video at 0:22-0:34, 0:38-0:45, 0:48-0:53)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ew8TS1aLeaM
(turn on annotations if still need some clarifications)

User avatar
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 2752
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug on savegame (ver 3.3.1.2)

Post by Holger » Tue Aug 25, 2015 10:03 pm

Thanks a lot, ZX-Dash, for the detailed description of this bug and for the very helpful YouTube video demonstrating the bug.

This bug is fixed in the current Git version (by commit 9ea8b203a29569f4d2ed059d33def627ff2b17aa, already some time ago).

Hope the fix will be available in a release version soon.

Post Reply